The New Day....

Well at least there were some good parties last night! At the La Colombe D'or we waited and celebrated with Judge Kevin Fine and Bradford. Then headed to The Flying Saucer for the Non Partisan Results party. That was NUTS!!! Here are the results from last night's elections...if you didn't vote you don't get to complain!!

National
President In: 100%
John McCain, R 4,464,083 55.5%
Barack Obama, D 3,518,100 43.8%
Bob Barr, L 56,342 0.7%
U.S. House & Senate
U.S. Senate In: 100%
Rick Noriega, D 3,380,842 42.9%
John Cornyn, R (I) 4,323,205 54.8%
Yvonne Schick, L 184,603 2.3%
State House & Senate
State Senate District 11 In: 100%
Mike Jackson, R (I) 152,816 56.7%
Joe Jaworski, D 110,544 41.0%
Clifford Messina, L 6,264 2.3%
State Senate District 17  
Austen Furse, R 0 0%
State Senate District 17 - Unexpired Term In: 100%
Chris Bell, D 85,135 38.4%
Austen Furse, R 22,511 10.1%
Grant Harpold, R 8,989 4.0%
Joan Huffman, R 58,107 26.2%
Ken Sherman, R 16,590 7.5%
Stephanie Simmons, D 30,660 13.8%
State Senate District 4  
Tommy Williams, R (I) 0 0%
State Senate District 6 In: 100%
Mario Gallegos, D (I) 72,783 70.0%
Gilbert Pena, R 27,683 26.6%
Susan Delgado, L 3,491 3.4%
U.S. House & Senate
U.S. House District 2 In: 100%
Ted Poe, R (I) 174,492 88.9%
Craig Wolfe, L 21,711 11.1%
U.S. House District 7 In: 100%
John Culberson, R (I) 162,205 55.9%
Michael Skelly, D 122,832 42.3%
Drew Parks, L 5,036 1.7%
U.S. House District 8 In: 100%
Kevin Brady, R (I) 206,687 72.6%
Kent Hargett, D 70,575 24.8%
Brian Stevens, L 7,552 2.7%
U.S. House District 9 In: 100%
Al Green, D (I) 143,536 93.6%
Brad Walters, L 9,734 6.4%
U.S. House District 10 In: 100%
Michael McCaul, R (I) 179,118 53.9%
Larry Joe Doherty, D 143,388 43.1%
Matt Finkel, L 9,844 3.0%
U.S. House District 14  
Ron Paul, R (I) 0 0%
U.S. House District 18 In: 100%
Sheila Jackson Lee, D (I) 148,204 77.3%
John Faulk, R 39,000 20.3%
Mike Taylor, L 4,475 2.3%
U.S. House District 22 In: 100%
Nick Lampson, D (I) 138,948 45.3%
Pete Olson, R 161,149 52.5%
John Wieder, L 6,800 2.2%
U.S. House District 29 In: 100%
Gene Green, D (I) 79,581 74.7%
Eric Story, R 25,458 23.9%
Joel Grace, L 1,562 1.5%
State House & Senate
State House District 126 In: 100%
Patricia Harless, R (I) 32,686 59.4%
Chad Khan, D 21,140 38.4%
Oscar Palma, L 1,203 2.2%
State House District 127 In: 100%
Joe Crabb, R (I) 44,625 65.7%
Joe Montemayor, D 21,932 32.3%
Justo Perez, L 1,400 2.1%
State House District 128  
Wayne Smith, R (I) 0 0%
State House District 129 In: 100%
John Davis, R (I) 33,392 58.5%
Sherrie Matula, D 23,655 41.5%
State House District 130 In: 100%
Allen Fletcher, R 63,823 87.6%
William Gray, L 9,007 12.4%
State House District 131  
Alma Allen, D (I) 0 0%
State House District 132 In: 100%
Bill Callegari, R (I) 43,699 82.4%
Phil Kurtz, L 9,309 17.6%
State House District 133 In: 100%
Jim Murphy, R (I) 19,682 49.4%
Kristi Thibaut, D 20,146 50.6%
State House District 134 In: 100%
Ellen Cohen, D (I) 37,800 55.5%
Joe Agris, R 28,788 42.2%
Mhair Dekmezian, L 1,576 2.3%
State House District 135 In: 100%
Gary Elkins, R (I) 27,315 58.4%
Trey Fleming, D 18,688 39.9%
Alfred Montestruc, L 776 1.7%
State House District 136 In: 100%
Beverly Woolley, R (I) 41,007 87.1%
Jerry LaFleur, L 6,066 12.9%
State House District 137 In: 100%
Scott Hochberg, D (I) 12,198 89.2%
Alex Cresswell, L 1,472 10.8%
State House District 138 In: 100%
Dwayne Bohac, R (I) 21,628 59.0%
Virginia McDavid, D 15,018 41.0%
State House District 139  
Sylvester Turner, D (I) 0 0%
State House District 140  
Armando Walle, D 0 0%
State House District 141 In: 100%
Senfronia Thompson, D (I) 32,673 78.7%
Michael Bunch, R 8,184 19.7%
Richard Brown, L 654 1.6%
State House District 142  
Harold Dutton, D (I) 0 0%
State House District 143 In: 100%
Ana Hernandez, D (I) 11,865 70.7%
Dorothy Olmos, R 4,643 27.7%
Joe Marcom, L 278 1.7%
State House District 144 In: 100%
Joel Redmond, D 19,046 48.8%
Ken Legler, R 19,954 51.2%
State House District 145 In: 100%
Carol Alvarado, D 13,929 70.3%
Patricia Rodriguez, R 5,871 29.7%
State House District 146  
Al Edwards, D 0 0%
State House District 147 In: 100%
Garnet Coleman, D (I) 35,874 92.2%
Joe Tirado, L 3,020 7.8%
State House District 148 In: 100%
Jessica Farrar, D (I) 21,450 66.2%
Howard Gano, R 10,933 33.8%
State House District 149 In: 100%
Hubert Vo, D (I) 25,480 56.3%
Greg Meyers, R 19,763 43.7%
State House District 15  
Rob Eissler, R (I) 0 0%
State House District 150 In: 100%
Debbie Riddle, R (I) 43,896 64.4%
Brad Neal, D 22,843 33.5%
Ken Petty, L 1,445 2.1%
State House District 16  
Brandon Creighton, R (I) 0 0%
State House District 18 In: 100%
John Otto, R (I) 32,415 68.5%
Arlan Foster, D 14,872 31.5%
State House District 23 In: 98%
Charles Earley, L 4,551 13.5%
Craig Eiland, D (I) 29,116 86.5%
State House District 24 In: 98%
Larry Taylor, R (I) 44,637 86.3%
Rafael Ramos, L 7,110 13.7%
State House District 25 In: 100%
Dennis Bonnen, R (I) 33,374 86.0%
Richard Cole, L 5,453 14.0%
State House District 26  
Charlie Howard, R (I) 0 0%
State House District 27 In: 100%
Dora Olivo, D (I) 48,359 65.6%
Steve Host, R 25,345 34.4%
State House District 28 In: 100%
John Zerwas, R (I) 50,712 60.2%
Dorothy Bottos, D 32,015 38.0%
Stephen Lucas, L 1,484 1.8%
State House District 29 In: 100%
Kevin Murphy, D 28,869 39.6%
Randy Weber, R 43,996 60.4%
State
Criminal Appeals Court Place 3 In: 100%
Tom Price, R (I) 3,937,945 51.6%
Susan Strawn, D 3,474,316 45.5%
Matthew Eilers, L 215,261 2.8%
Criminal Appeals Court Place 4 In: 100%
Paul Womack, R (I) 4,032,519 52.9%
J. R. Molina, D 3,334,018 43.8%
Dave Howard, L 249,725 3.3%
Criminal Appeals Court Place 9 In: 100%
Cathy Cochran, R (I) 4,705,441 81.9%
William Strange, L 1,040,809 18.1%
Railroad Commissioner Term Exp 2014 In: 100%
Michael Williams, R (I) 3,986,643 52.1%
Mark Thompson, D 3,397,958 44.4%
David Floyd, L 269,111 3.5%
Supreme Court Chief Justice In: 100%
Jim Jordan, D 3,366,190 43.8%
Wallace Jefferson, R (I) 4,076,860 53.1%
Tom Oxford, L 238,225 3.1%
Supreme Court Place 7 In: 100%
Dale Wainwright, R (I) 3,914,191 51.1%
Sam Houston, D 3,516,465 45.9%
David Smith, L 231,438 3.0%
Supreme Court Place 8 In: 100%
Phil Johnson, R (I) 4,005,876 52.3%
Linda Yanez, D 3,421,210 44.7%
Drew Shirley, L 233,271 3.0%
State Regional
Appeals Court 14th - Chief Justice In: 100%
Adele Hedges, R (I) 792,958 51.0%
Joe Beverly, D 762,999 49.0%
Appeals Court 14th - Place 4 - Unexpired Term In: 100%
Bert Moser, D 751,020 48.4%
Jeff Brown, R (I) 801,333 51.6%
Appeals Court 14th - Place 6 - Unexpired Term In: 100%
Mary Markantonis, D 762,917 49.2%
Bill Boyce, R (I) 788,578 50.8%
Appeals Court 14th - Place 7 In: 100%
Kem Frost, R (I) 785,615 50.6%
Martin Siegel, D 765,489 49.4%
Appeals Court 1st - Place 3 In: 100%
Jim Sharp, D 789,473 50.6%
Ed Hubbard, R 771,478 49.4%
Appeals Court 1st - Place 5 In: 100%
Leslie Taylor, D 758,790 48.8%
Laura Carter Higley, R (I) 797,344 51.2%
Appeals Court 9th - Chief Justice  
Steve McKeithen, R (I) 0 0%
State Board of Education District 6 In: 100%
Terri Leo, R (I) 332,169 79.3%
Mary Ann Bryan, L 86,799 20.7%
State Board of Education District 7 In: 100%
David Bradley, R (I) 283,442 53.8%
Laura Ewing, D 229,277 43.5%
Richard Johnson, L 14,388 2.7%
State Board of Education District 8 In: 100%
Barbara Cargill, R (I) 400,768 85.4%
Kim Stroman, L 65,024 13.8%
Linda Ellis-WI, N 3,697 0.8%

 

County Races
11th District Judge In: 100%
Mark Davidson, R 537,626 48.8%
Mike Miller, D 563,884 51.2%
55th District Judge In: 100%
Dion Ramos, D 558,548 50.7%
Jeff Shadwick, R (I) 542,787 49.3%
61st District Judge In: 100%
Al Bennett, D 564,767 51.2%
John Donovan, R (I) 537,650 48.8%
80th District Judge In: 100%
L. Bradshaw-Hall, R (I) 545,462 49.5%
Larry Weiman, D 555,846 50.5%
125th District Judge In: 100%
Kyle Carter, D 568,845 51.7%
John Coselli, R (I) 531,586 48.3%
127th District Judge In: 100%
R.K. Sandhill, D 554,882 50.5%
Sharolyn Wood, R (I) 543,959 49.5%
129th District Judge In: 100%
Grant Dorfman, R (I) 530,479 48.2%
Michael Gomez, D 569,687 51.8%
133rd District Judge In: 100%
Lamar McCorkle, R (I) 535,710 48.8%
Jaclanel McFarland, D 561,954 51.2%
151st District Judge In: 100%
Caroline E. Baker, R (I) 542,352 49.3%
Mark Engelhart, D 558,168 50.7%
152nd District Judge In: 100%
Robert Schaffer, D 561,864 51.1%
Ken Wise, R (I) 537,730 48.9%
164th District Judge In: 100%
Martha Hill Jamison, R (I) 547,785 49.8%
Alexandra Smoots-Hogan, D 551,249 50.2%
165th District Judge In: 100%
Josefina Muniz Rendon, D 550,296 50.0%
Elizabeth Ray, R (I) 549,921 50.0%
174th District Judge In: 100%
Ruben Guerrero, D 563,144 51.2%
Bill Moore, R (I) 536,553 48.8%
176th District Judge In: 100%
Brian Rains, R (I) 533,260 48.7%
Shawna L. Reagin, D 561,772 51.3%
177th District Judge In: 100%
Devon Anderson, R (I) 533,515 48.7%
Kevin Fine, D 561,363 51.3%
178th District Judge In: 100%
Roger Bridgwater, R (I) 532,245 48.5%
David Mendoza, D 565,879 51.5%
179th District Judge In: 100%
Randy Roll, D 550,606 50.3%
Mike Wilkinson, R (I) 544,000 49.7%
190th District Judge In: 100%
Patricia J. Kerrigan, R (I) 549,631 50.1%
Andreas Pereira, D 547,078 49.9%
215th District Judge In: 100%
Levi J. Benton, R (I) 533,568 48.7%
Steven E. Kirkland, D 562,135 51.3%
312th District Judge In: 100%
David Farr, R (I) 535,218 48.7%
Robert Hinojosa, D 563,818 51.3%
333rd District Judge In: 100%
Joseph 'Tad' Halbach, R (I) 547,442 50.0%
Goodwille Pierre, D 547,091 50.0%
334th District Judge In: 100%
Ashish Mahendru, D 532,135 48.6%
Sharon McCally, R (I) 563,517 51.4%
337th District Judge In: 100%
Herb Ritchie, D 548,943 50.1%
Don Stricklin, R (I) 545,666 49.9%
338th District Judge In: 100%
Hazel B. Jones, D 559,429 51.1%
Brock Thomas, R (I) 535,698 48.9%
339th District Judge In: 100%
Caprice Cosper, R (I) 526,246 48.0%
Maria T. Jackson, D 569,055 52.0%
351st District Judge In: 100%
Mark Kent Ellis, R (I) 554,905 50.6%
Mekisha Murray, D 542,163 49.4%
Probate Court 1 In: 100%
Georgia Akers, R (I) 522,219 47.5%
Kathy Stone, D 576,539 52.5%
County Judge In: 100%
Ed Emmett, R (I) 598,823 53.2%
David Mincberg, D 527,510 46.8%
District Attorney In: 100%
C.O. Bradford, D 557,070 49.8%
Pat Lykos, R 562,008 50.2%
Sheriff In: 100%
Adrian Garcia, D 635,881 56.3%
Tommy Thomas, R (I) 493,924 43.7%
County Attorney In: 100%
Vince Ryan, D 567,611 51.4%
Mike Stafford, R (I) 537,110 48.6%
District Clerk In: 100%
Theresa Chang, R (I) 539,619 49.0%
Loren Jackson, D 562,735 51.0%
Tax Assessor-Collector In: 100%
Paul Bettencourt, R (I) 585,251 51.5%
Jeffrey McGee, L 26,315 2.3%
Diane Trautman, D 524,558 46.2%
Commissioner Pct. 1 In: 100%
El Franco Lee, D (I) 217,045 91.2%
Jorgen Nelson, R 21,054 8.8%
Commissioner Pct. 3 In: 100%
Dexter Handy, D 127,460 39.9%
Steve Radack, R (I) 191,785 60.1%
Constable Pct. 1 In: 100%
Jack Abercia, D (I) 120,146 65.3%
Nat Gutierrez, R 63,959 34.7%
Constable Pct. 2 In: 100%
Gary Freeman, D (I) 39,515 62.1%
Daniel Vela, R 24,112 37.9%
Constable Pct. 3 In: 100%
Ken Jones, D (I) 59,300 67.8%
Tony Lewis, R 28,207 32.2%
Constable Pct. 5 In: 100%
Phil Camus, R (I) 165,097 56.8%
Sam Pearson, D 125,447 43.2%
JP Pct. 1, Pl. 1 In: 100%
Derrick J. Anderson, L 19,171 12.8%
Dale M. Gorczynski, D (I) 131,130 87.2%
JP Pct. 5, Pl. 1 In: 100%
Peter Rene, D 123,752 43.2%
Russ Ridgway, R (I) 162,916 56.8%
JP Pct.8, Pl. 1 In: 100%
Jeff Heintschel, D 29,141 34.2%
Holly Williamson, R (I) 56,076 65.8%
School Trustee Pos. 5 In: 100%
Debra Kerner, D 576,766 52.5%
Mike Riddle, R (I) 521,834 47.5%
School Trustee Pos. 7 In: 100%
Jim Henley, D 575,879 52.6%
Stan Stanart, R (I) 519,470 47.4%
West University Place
Prop. 1 ($13.8 million for parks and recreation facilities) In: 100%
For 3,932 51.1%
Against 3,767 48.9%
Channelview ISD
Trustee Pos. 1 In: 100%
Noe Arcadio Benitiez 1,700 37.9%
Keith Liggett (I) 2,783 62.1%
Trustee Pos. 2 In: 100%
Irene A. Barfield 2,020 45.2%
Steven Dennis (I) 2,447 54.8%
Trustee Pos. 3 In: 100%
Sandra Weaver Hardy 1,551 34.2%
Willie Hodson (I) 1,852 40.8%
Yvonne Ursin 1,134 25.0%
Crosby ISD
Trustee Pos. 4 In: 100%
Sheryl Shaw (I) 720 63.8%
Kathie S. Slotter 409 36.2%
Trustee Pos. 6 In: 100%
Dan Kasparzak (I) 2,604 50.5%
Will Locke 2,555 49.5%
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Trustee Pos. 1 In: 100%
Allan D. Abney 10,877 13.6%
Al Martinez Jr. (I) 30,710 38.3%
Larry Youngblood 38,520 48.1%
Trustee Pos. 2 In: 100%
Albert Arechiga III 33,655 42.7%
Ethel Wolfe 45,178 57.3%
HCCS
Proposition (Include Alief ISD area in college system taxing boundaries) In: 100%
For 28,059 81.8%
Against 6,256 18.2%
Huffman ISD
Trustee Pos. 4 In: 100%
Jacob Godoy 893 25.8%
Patrick Keith 1,241 35.9%
Dean Tinnin 1,321 38.2%
Trustee Pos. 5 In: 100%
Charles Bardwell 1,964 60.0%
Charles Mason (I) 1,307 40.0%
Trustee Pos. 6 In: 100%
Ray Burt (I) 1,349 39.7%
Denise Shirley 2,045 60.3%
Trustee Pos. 7 In: 100%
Guy Smith (I) 1,885 58.7%
Barndon Sproles 1,326 41.3%
Klein ISD
Trustee Pos. 2 In: 100%
David M. Clark 27,719 74.4%
Rich Talaber 9,538 25.6%
North Forest ISD
Trustee Pos. 1 In: 100%
Albert Coleman 4,120 45.9%
Sylvia Brooks Williams (I) 4,859 54.1%
Trustee Pos. 2 In: 100%
Le Roy Gillam 1,871 22.8%
Loutrice Hicks 2,674 32.5%
Charles H. Taylor (I) 3,675 44.7%
Trustee Pos. 3 In: 100%
Lois Edwards 3,733 45.4%
T. Marie McCall 2,180 26.5%
Gary D. Pratt 2,304 28.0%
Spring ISD
Trustee Pos. 4 In: 100%
Jack Busa 2,223 9.4%
Lora Lee Hedrick 6,735 28.4%
Jeffrey G. Mitchell 8,599 36.3%
Karen Price-Jammer 6,128 25.9%
Trustee Pos. 5 In: 100%
Marcelina Medina 9,647 39.1%
Mel Smith (I) 15,026 60.9%